Privacy Policy

Who we are 

Mac Donald Consultancy is a business & educational consulting company and is committed to protecting and maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices Mac Donald Consultancy follows in administering personal information. “Personal information” refers to information that identifies you as an individual and can include your name, address, telephone number, age, gender ethnicity, financial information, educational history and regulatory information. (A full definition of “Personal Information” is contained in the British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  Amongst other things, this Privacy Policy describes: 

  •  What information Mac Donald Consultancy collects from you, how it is used and who it is disclosed to; 
  •  What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; 
  •  The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information; and 
  •  What action you can take to correct any inaccurate personal information.  

Information Collection & Use Automatically Collected Information

When you visit Mac Donald Consultancy website, certain software programs automatically receive and store information supplied by your browser and log these to our server. These logs monitor network traffic, capture computer information and identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information. Some of the information automatically captured by the services when you browse our website identifies the following:

  •  The name of the domain and IP address of the computer you used to access our website; 
  •  The type of browser and operating system used to access our website; 
  •  The date and time you accessed our website; 
  •  The pages you visited and any documents you downloaded from our website; and 
  •  If applicable, the address of any website from which you linked directly to our site. 

Generally the information collected is anonymous statistical data and does not identify who you are. Other information, for example, your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider and should you have concerns on this you should contact your Internet service provider direct, regarding their policies and practices. Mac Donald Consultancy makes no attempt to link the information captured with the identity of individuals visiting our website, unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected and the programs are not intended to gather specific personal information such as your name, telephone number or e-mail address. 

Mac Donald Consultancy does not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits to our website. Rather, the information captured is used and intended to assist Mac Donald Consultancy in making the website more useful to our audience, by learning about the number of visits to our site, monitoring traffic patterns, evaluating online buying patterns and trends from one programming season to the next and determining the types of technology our visitors use. 

Voluntary Disclosure of Information 

The personal information that you voluntarily provide to Mac Donald Consultancy is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal privacy legislations and specifically in accordance with the standards set out in FIPPA. Mac Donald Consultancy has access to and collects personal information that you voluntarily provide to us via the following means – e-mail, website forms, when subscribing to newsletters, enrolling in an educational/leadership conference, workshop or event, purchasing tickets to a conference, workshop, event or any other direct contact from you. Mac Donald Consultancy uses the personal information you have provided to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us, or to get information to you that you have requested. Some examples of how Mac Donald Consultancy uses personal information are, to:

  •  Respond to inquiries; 
  •  Inform you of important changes at Mac Donald Consultancy; 
  •  Notify you of special conferences, workshops, events and performances; 
  •  Generate statistics; and
  •  Provide recognition in print materials. 

Disclosure of & Access to Information 

Mac Donald Consultancy will not share or exchange your personal information, or otherwise disclose it to any third party outside of Mac Donald Consultancy, other than as is: 

  •  Necessary to fulfil your request or the reason you voluntarily provided your personal information to Mac Donald Consultancy;
  •  Otherwise indicated in this privacy policy; or 
  •  Authorized and/or required by law or other regulatory authority or enactment. 

You also have a right to access the personal information which Mac Donald Consultancy holds about you (subject to specific and limited exceptions provided in FIPPA). You can use the contact information contained in this Privacy Policy if at any time you would like to: 

  •  See what data Mac Donald Consultancy is holding about you (if any); 
  •  Change or correct the data Mac Donald Consultancy is holding about you; 
  •  Ask Mac Donald Consultancy to delete any data about you which it holds; or 
  •  Express concerns you have regarding use of your data by Mac Donald Consultancy. 

Any such access or correction requests should be made in writing and must provide sufficient detail to enable Mac Donald Consultancy to process the request. Mac Donald Consultancy may contact you via e-mail in the future to inform you about, amongst other things, services, news and events, or changes to this Privacy Policy. However, at any time, you may opt out of any future contact from Mac Donald Consultancy or modify your subscription settings; in order opt out to change your settings, please e-mail admin@macdonaldconsultancy,com. 

Removal of Content from Website 

If you have been involved more directly with Mac Donald Consultancy, whether through service offerings, conferences, events, workshops, as an employee, or otherwise, you may have voluntarily given Mac Donald Consultancy permission to record your “image” for the purposes of Mac Donald Consultancy website. (Here “image” can mean, but is not limited to (1) still photographs or motion picture made by Mac Donald Consultancy of your image, likeness, actions, voice, poses, appearances or other personally identifiable imagery; and/or (2) sound recordings of your voice, whether recorded in connection with an interview, video, performance or otherwise in connection with your involvement at Mac Donald Consultancy). 

If the recording of your image appears on Mac Donald Consultancy website and you subsequently have concerns about the use of your image in this capacity please contact admin@macdonaldconsultancy.com who can address your concerns and take appropriate remedial action. 

Google Analytics 

Mac Donald Consultancy uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc., which helps measure traffic patterns on our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to log standard Internet information and gather statistics on portions of our website, and to track visitor behaviour information, all in an anonymous forum. (A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive and does not allow individuals to be identified). The Google Analytics service generates data and information about your use of our website, which is then transmitted to Google. However, no personal, identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. 

This anonymous information is used to evaluate visitors’ use of our website and compile statistical reports, which Mac Donald Consultancy subsequently uses to improve the digital services we offer to you and make our website more useful to you. This information is only made available to designated staff that requires the information and data to perform their duties. Google state that the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains. If you choose you can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser, or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add On. However, for more detailed information about Google Analytics please follow this link to Google Analytics Privacy Policy. 

Security & Third Parties 

Mac Donald Consultancy takes precautions to protect information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or destruction. Mac Donald Consultancy website contains links to other third party websites. Mac Donald Consultancy is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. If you have concerns Mac Donald Consultancy encourages you to read each third party websites privacy policy and disclaimers to make your own judgement as to its accuracy, safety and reliability and specifically before accessing any link on Mac Donald Consultancy website. 

Mac Donald Consultancy uses external services and suppliers to assist with some functions, an example being the processing of financial payments for conferences, workshop and events transactions. Such third party suppliers are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purposes of providing these services. General Mac Donald Consultancy may make changes to this Privacy Policy in accordance with changes to legal requirements or internal information policies and practices. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how Mac Donald Consultancy manages your personal information please use the following contact information: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia PO Box 9038 Stn Prov Govt Victoria, BC V8W 9A4 Telephone: (250) 387-5629 Fax: (250) 387-1696 Email: INFO@OIPC.BC.CA Web: WWW.OIPC.BC.CA

 

Scroll to Top